LOT 145

Island, North Shore, Lake Superior
huile sur panneau, circa 1922 - 1923
signé et au verso signé, titré et inscrit
10 3/8 x 13 3/4 po, 26.4 x 35 cm

Estimation : 200 000 $ - 300 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 217 250 $

PROVENANCE
Acquired as a gift from Howard and Margaret Harris to Marjory and Schuyler Snively, circa 1946
By descent through the family to the present Private Collection, Ontario

Doris Mills, L.S. Harris Inventory, 1936, Lake Superior Paintings, a drawing of the large canvas entitled Lake Superior Country illustrated by Hans Jensen, listed, location noted as the Studio Building, catalogue #17

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.