Enchère actuelle: 1 200 $ CAD

824243 26 mai 2022 | 13 : 53 : 51 1 200 $

10457 26 mai 2022 | 12 : 14 : 58 1 100 $

824243 05 mai 2022 | 22 : 35 : 57 1 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 19 avril 2024 | 07h 47m 18s

LOT 216

1935 - 2002

A Following Breeze, The Yankee Clipper Black Hawk
huile sur toile
signé
24 x 36 po, 61 x 91.4 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 4 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $1,500

PROVENANCE
Harrison Galleries, Vancouver
Acquis auprès du susmentionné par la Collection privée actuelle, Ottawa, 30 juillet 1980

Une brochure sur les œuvres de McVittie accompagne ce lot, ainsi qu'une note manuscrite et signée de l’artiste qui se lit comme suit: « Not too much is known of the history of this vessel, what is known is that she was built for the California trade in 1859 by William H. Webb of New York for Messrs. Bucklin and Crane. She was a medium sized vessel of 1108 tons and was commanded by a Captain Bowers. It is recorded that she made some very fine passages round Cape Horn in her early years after which she disappears from record and her future fate is unknown. Enough to say that she was a fine example of the 'Down East' clippers of that era. »