La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 28 juin 2022 | 13h 54m 25s

LOT 509

Farm Buildings, St. Urbain
huile sur panneau
au verso titré, daté et inscrit
8 1/2 x 10 1/2 po, 21.6 x 26.7 cm

Estimation : 25 000 $ - 35 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
Collection of Mr. and Mrs. William Barrie Waite, Vancouver

This work and lot 508 are property from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. William Barrie Waite. As the CEO of Siemens Canada (known for engineering and electronics), William Waite (1937 – 2007) had a positive impact on the lives of thousands. He had a passion for Canada and its people, and he put tremendous energy into attracting trade partners and foreign investment, advising political leaders and lobbying educational policy-makers about the need to invest in our youth and trade apprenticeship programs. The Waites love for Canada can be seen in their Canadian Art collection.

There will be a selection of four works from the Waite family offered in our Fall 2021 Live Auction on December 1st.