Art asiatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 28 juin 2022 | 14h 20m 55s

LOT 006

Chinois

Mei Lanfang and Yu Zhenfei Prunus Flower and Calligraphy Fan
encre et couleur sur papier
signé et étampé et au verso inscrit
16 1/2 x 7 3/4 po, 41.9 x 19.7 cm

PRIX : $3,125

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Calgary

The Prunus flowers are painted by Mei Lanfang (1894 - 1961), and the calligraphy is inscribed by Yu Zhenfei (1902 - 1993).

Mei Lanfang is often considered the most famous Beijing Opera star of the 20th Century. He is renowned for his elaborate costumes, grace and voice while playing exclusively female roles. Mei was also notable for showcasing Beijing Opera to an international audience with trips to Japan, Europe and the United States.

Yu Zhenfei was another famous Chinese opera star who specialized in the classical Kunqu system of performance.