Heure de fermeture prévue : samedi, 31 décembre 2050 | 00h00 HE
Prochaine enchère : 0 $ CAD

LOT

AAM CGP CSGA CSPWC G7 OSA RCA
1885 - 1969

The Blue Boat, Neil's Harbour, Cape Breton
huile sur toile sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
20 x 24 po, 50.8 x 61 cm

Estimation : 0 $ - 0 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Estate of the Artist
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Dobrin, Montreal, 1969
Masters Gallery Ltd., Calgary
Private Collection, Alberta

Lois Darroch, Bright Land: A Warm Look at Arthur Lismer, 1981, reproduce page 145
Dennis Reid, Canadian Jungle: The Later Work of Arthur Lismer, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1985, reproduced page 73

Art Association of Montreal, 66th Royal Canadian Academy of Arts Exhibition, Montreal, 1945, catalogue #128
Les Amis de l'art, Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Sketches: Arthur Lismer, 1948, catalogue #1
Art Gallery of Ontario, Canadian Jungle: The Later Work of Arthur Lismer, traveling to the Dalhousie University, Halifax, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, and the Art Gallery of Alberta, 1985 – 1986, catalogue #29
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal, Hommage to Arthur Lismer, 1997, catalogue #27