LOT 030
Vendu pour : 6 250 $
PROVENANCEMusée Rodin, Paris Dominion Gallery, MontrealAcquired from the above in the 1960's by a Prominent Collection Montreal
This bronze was executed in April 1960 for the Musée Rodin in Paris. It is from an edition of 10 which was cast by Georges Rudier Fondeur in Paris between 1952 and 1963. This work will be included in the forthcoming Auguste Rodin Catalogue critique de l’œuvre sculpté currently being prepared by the Comité Auguste Rodin at Galerie Brame et Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay, under the archive number #2020-6262B.