Enchère actuelle: 2 500 $ CAD

11900 05 août 2021 | 18 : 20 : 52 2 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 04 mai 2024 | 06h 38m 36s

LOT 149

1941 - 1986
Autochtone canadien

Portrait of Mimi
huile sur panneau
au verso titré et inscrit
28 x 22 po, 71.1 x 55.9 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $3,125

PROVENANCE
A gift from the Artist to Louise Smith, Toronto
By descent to the present Private Collection, Toronto

The subject of this portrait, Louise Smith, was known to her friends as Mimi. Smith, an art dealer, represented Arthur Shilling at her eponymous Louise Smith Gallery at 33 Prince Arthur Street in Toronto. Gifted to her by the artist, this painting was produced at Shilling's iconic studio in Rama, Ontario. As with his important works, this portrait skillfully combines Shilling's expressive palette, strong applications, and sensitive draughtsmanship.