Enchère actuelle: 42 500 $ CAD

33787 30 nov. 2023 | 15 : 06 : 57 42 500 $

31469 30 nov. 2023 | 15 : 05 : 41 40 000 $ Enchère automatique

33787 30 nov. 2023 | 14 : 59 : 32 37 500 $

28852 30 nov. 2023 | 14 : 59 : 13 35 000 $ Enchère automatique

33787 30 nov. 2023 | 14 : 59 : 13 32 500 $

28852 29 nov. 2023 | 11 : 14 : 51 30 000 $ Enchère automatique

12554 29 nov. 2023 | 11 : 14 : 51 27 500 $

28852 22 nov. 2023 | 18 : 17 : 35 25 000 $ Enchère automatique

24344 22 nov. 2023 | 18 : 17 : 35 22 500 $

28852 15 nov. 2023 | 20 : 36 : 45 20 000 $ Enchère automatique

38363 07 nov. 2023 | 15 : 46 : 12 19 000 $

24344 05 nov. 2023 | 15 : 48 : 52 18 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 09 mai 2024 | 12h 10m 05s

LOT 402

Vent d'ouest
huile sur papier sur toile, 1958
au verso signé et titré
19 3/4 x 25 5/8 po, 50.2 x 65.1 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 30 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $52,250

PROVENANCE
Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris
Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm
Acquis du susmentionné par une collection privée, Suisse, années 1960

Riopelle 1949 - 1959, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, 1959, page 10
Yseult Riopelle, Jean Paul Riopelle Catalogue Raisonné, addenda en ligne au volume 2, 1954 - 1959, 2004, http://www.riopelle.ca

Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm, Riopelle 1949 - 1959, 1959, catalogue #41

Vent d’ouest was acquired from the important Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, a Stockholm gallery that was influential in introducing artists such as Paul Cézanne, Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse to a Swedish audience. The gallery held an exhibition of Jean-Paul Riopelle’s work in 1959, and this exhibition, in addition to his representation at Pierre Matisse Gallery in New York, further solidified Riopelle’s presence on the international stage. This work demonstrates Riopelle’s transition away from the densely harnessed energy found in his mosaics of the mid-1950s and his shift towards broader, gestural strokes. Typical of works of this period, bold streaks of white highlight the composition and allow more space to emerge. However, in distinct Riopelle fashion, each broad stroke of contrasting colour is intensely physical and energetic. Riopelle drew inspiration for his titles from various facets of his life - friends, landscapes, memories and poetry, to name a few. Vent d’ouest - which translates as West Wind - is evocative of Riopelle’s Canadian roots, whimsically creating a tie to our national iconic images.