Beaux-arts canadiens
2e séance

novembre 02 - novembre 30, 2023

Enchère actuelle: 9 000 $ CAD

1823 25 nov. 2023 | 12 : 58 : 56 9 000 $ Enchère automatique

34070 25 nov. 2023 | 12 : 57 : 04 8 500 $

919272 18 nov. 2023 | 19 : 53 : 50 8 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 09 mai 2024 | 15h 07m 32s

LOT 306

CSGA PRCA
1898 - 1984

The Waiting Ones
huile sur panneau
signé et au verso titré, daté 1936 sur deux étiquettes de galerie et certifié par William Watson
9 3/4 x 12 po, 24.8 x 30.5 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 12 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $11,250

PROVENANCE
Watson Art Galleries, Montréal
La Galerie Continentale Inc., Montréal
Œuvres d’art canadiennes, Maison de vente aux enchères Heffel, 29 novembre 2012, lot 302
Collection privée, Calgary

Ian Sigvaldason et Scott Steedman, Art For War and Peace: How a Great Art Project Helped Canada Discover Itself, 2015, la sérigraphie correspondante reproduite page 191

A silkscreen with the same title, published by Sampson-Matthews circa 1952 - 1955, was produced from this sketch.

On verso there is an image of the silkscreen with an inscription by Thomas Beament: "This reproduction was published in the London 'Studio' and was made from a sketch produced in Baffin Island. The subject is based on the habit of the old people and women of standing in groups on headland looking for the return of the seal hunters."