L'art de David Blackwood
4e séance

février 02 - février 23, 2023

Enchère actuelle: 4 750 $ CAD

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 16 : 03 : 30 4 750 $ Enchère automatique

19624 23 févr. 2023 | 16 : 03 : 30 4 500 $

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 58 : 18 4 250 $ Enchère automatique

19624 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 58 : 18 4 000 $

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 49 : 40 3 750 $ Enchère automatique

19624 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 49 : 40 3 500 $

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 49 : 23 3 250 $ Enchère automatique

19624 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 49 : 23 3 000 $

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 48 : 45 2 750 $ Enchère automatique

19624 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 48 : 45 2 500 $

37967 23 févr. 2023 | 15 : 47 : 49 2 250 $ Enchère automatique

19624 14 févr. 2023 | 19 : 40 : 34 2 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 03 mai 2024 | 12h 55m 28s

LOT 301

Winter on Bragg's Island
eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier
signé, titré, édition Épreuve d’artiste et daté 1975
27 x 21 1/2 po, 68.6 x 54.6 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $5,938

PROVENANCE

William Gough, The Art of David Blackwood, 1988, Bragg’s Island, planche 10 reproduite, non paginée
William Gough, David Blackwood: Master Printmaker, 2001, reproduit page 77

Bragg’s Island lies approximately 17 miles to the southwest of Wesleyville, Newfoundland by boat, and is central subject in David Blackwood’s work. The island was an early east coast settlement chosen for its proximity to the cod fisheries, and was home to Blackwood’s maternal grandparents who were the sole merchants supplying the local community.

Here, the artist shows himself as a child, hand-in-hand with his “Granda Glover” during the one of the harsh, unpredictable winters the island would face.