Enchère actuelle: 22 500 $ CAD

35298 26 mai 2023 | 19 : 47 : 31 22 500 $

28413 26 mai 2023 | 19 : 37 : 38 20 000 $ Enchère automatique

35298 26 mai 2023 | 19 : 37 : 38 19 000 $

28413 04 mai 2023 | 17 : 09 : 59 18 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: lundi, 29 avril 2024 | 12h 07m 54s

LOT 518

AANFM ARCA OC QMG
1928 - 2021

L'Enchanteur
huile sur toile
signé et daté 1960 et au verso signé, titré « L’Enchenteur » [sic], daté et inscrit « Pour M. Jacques Bélanger de la Collection de Beth Lagacé 1.07.05 »
14 x 16 po, 35.6 x 40.6 cm

Estimation : 20 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $28,125

PROVENANCE
Collection privée, Calgary
Important Canadian Art, Consignor Canadian Fine Art, 25 mai 2017, lot 9

The paintings Letendre produced in the early 1960s would see her develop away from the earlier influences of Borduas and into her own exuberantly expressive language of abstraction, characterized by thickly applied impasto, blurs of movement, and expansive flashes of colour against broad, stormy grounds. L’Enchanteur is a fantastic example from the beginning of this crucial period. Strata of deep blue and simmering oranges form boundaries of the canvas, while quick white dashes erupt from the central bands of turbulent blacks in sharp contrast. The title suggests something elemental or otherworldly, like the twisting curls of a primordial energy in the process of being formed. This dynamic work from a pivitol period shows Letendre at her most energetic and forceful.