Villes et campagnes
6e séance

novembre 07 - novembre 28, 2019

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: dimanche, 19 mai 2024 | 12h 07m 58s

LOT 704

1977 -

King Street Alley
huile sur panneau, 2006
4 x 6 po, 10.2 x 15.2 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 10 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $7,500

PROVENANCE
Katharine Mulherin Gallery, Toronto

Robert Enright, “Detailesque: Mike Bayne,” Border Crossings, June 2009, page 18

For many years, Mike Bayne has transformed photographs of still suburban scenes – houses, old businesses, alley ways and more – into small-scale oil paintings. Working entirely from his own photographs, Bayne translates the banal into remarkable paintings, which value the often overlooked details of an ordinary, everyday setting. “We’re constantly surrounded by things that we interact with but don’t take the time to absorb. If you stop for a moment – if you’re forced to stop and examine something – it can be pretty surprising. That moment can be transformational.”

Using a photograph to capture his subject at a moment in time, he continues a tradition used by painters for centuries. Bayne describes his paintings as a social construction of his own experience – his selected image is transformed into another extraordinary art form.