Enchère actuelle: 6 000 $ CAD

823205 24 avr. 2021 | 16 : 56 : 22 6 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 28 juin 2022 | 14h 57m 13s

LOT 415

1921 - 1994
Nigérian

Yoruba Village
gouache sur papier
signé et daté et au verso inscrit
18 x 23 po, 45.7 x 58.4 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 10 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $7,500

PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Estate, Ontario, 1963

This work was bought directly from the artist by a Canadian diplomat living in Nigeria in the early 1960s. The owner (now deceased) wrote the following note in 2010:

The painting, Yoruba Village, measures 41 x 53 cm. It was purchased directly from the artist in 1963 from an exhibition held by Enwonu in Lagos, Nigeria. My wife and I were resident in Lagos from 1962-64 during my posting at the Canadian High Commission to Nigeria. We met Enwonwu several times. He held this sales exhibition after cleaning out his studio to raise some cash. This Yoruba village scene appealed to us as it carries the familiar feeling of a dirt road with its overhanging flame trees and characteristic Yoruba-blue clad figures.