Enchère actuelle: 6 000 $ CAD

18402 29 avr. 2021 | 16 : 58 : 45 6 000 $

25158 27 avr. 2021 | 11 : 54 : 58 5 500 $

18402 24 avr. 2021 | 03 : 21 : 18 5 000 $

11827 24 avr. 2021 | 03 : 21 : 00 4 750 $ Enchère automatique

18402 24 avr. 2021 | 03 : 21 : 00 4 500 $

11827 20 avr. 2021 | 09 : 40 : 31 4 250 $ Enchère automatique

21507 16 avr. 2021 | 17 : 18 : 37 4 000 $ Enchère automatique

11827 16 avr. 2021 | 17 : 18 : 37 3 750 $

21507 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 23 : 39 3 500 $ Enchère automatique

10271 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 23 : 39 3 250 $

21507 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 23 : 13 3 000 $ Enchère automatique

10271 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 23 : 13 2 750 $ Enchère automatique

21507 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 22 : 38 2 500 $ Enchère automatique

10271 10 avr. 2021 | 12 : 22 : 37 2 250 $ Enchère automatique

21507 01 avr. 2021 | 23 : 54 : 58 2 000 $ Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 28 juin 2022 | 15h 21m 11s

LOT 427

1869 - 1954

Mimosa
tapisserie de laine tissée, 1951
paraphé et au verso signé, titré et édition
58 3/4 x 36 1/8 po, 149.3 x 91.7 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $7,500

PROVENANCE
Navarro Gallery, Toronto
Acquired from the above by John and Helen O'Brian, Vancouver

Ian Thom and John O'Brian, Vancouver Art Gallery, Matisse Illustrates, 1997, listed page 13

Vancouver Art Gallery, Matisse Illustrates, June 26 - October 19, 1997

This tapestry was designed from a cut out and produced in an edition of 500 by Alexander Hall & Sons in New York.

The label on verso reads: The rug designed by H. Matisse and named Mimosa by him was woven by Alexander Smith in a limited edition of 500 of which this is number 170.

Included with the sale of this lot is the Vancouver Art Gallery exhibition catalogue from 1997.