Enchère actuelle: 600 $ CAD

36675 20 oct. 2021 | 23 : 46 : 21 600 $ Enchère automatique

21340 07 oct. 2021 | 23 : 26 : 29 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 28 juin 2022 | 15h 34m 08s

LOT 303

1943 -

Angel (from the 42 Boys series)
tirage gélatino-argentique
au verso signé, titré et daté
12 x 8 po, 30.5 x 20.3 cm

Estimation : 1 000 $ - 2 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $750

PROVENANCE
Monte Clark Gallery, Vancouver
Private Collection, British Columbia

Larry Clark, Teenage Lust, New York, 1983, page 27

Larry Clark wrote "I got off the subway at 42nd Street...and I got my camera. And I've always loved 42nd Street. It's always been my favorite street in New York...There's that innocence there. A lot of the 42nd Street pictures are just that. I mean, some of the pictures of the kids when I first met them and they were looking at me with those come-on looks.... I thought that was so obvious, but nobody had a clue these kids were hustling."

The Minneapolis Institute of Art and the International Center of Photography, New York City each have a copy of this photograph in their permanent collections.